Harold and Maude
The Loved One
Joe
Goodfellas
A Charlie Brown Xmas
There are many more...just can't think of them right now
What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Moderators: Annie, Jonah, BookhouseBoyBob, Jerry Horne
Forum rules
Friendly off-topic discussions are welcome.
Friendly off-topic discussions are welcome.
- snoghumangerm
- Roadhouse Member
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:41 am
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
I am one big sucker for any lists so I'll probably post some of mine as well as reading LostInTheMovies's list soon. But first to comment on what has been written here, especially in the opening post (a great one, too!):
The top of my list would be:
1. Fiddler on the Roof
2. 8 1/2
3. Platoon
Sort of eclectic, innit?
But my experience with lists says that the most representative of one's taste is not the top 10 but the second 10. Because there are usually some very personal aspects of your very favourite things and only those almost-favourites reveal what one really likes.
Never seen it Btw, it's a good idea for a topic: a list of most important films that one has never seen!David Locke wrote:Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Kubrick) -- the most haunting film I've ever seen. Also probably the most visually beautiful.
Isn't it called "Proffession: Reporter"? From what you've written about THE shot I'm guessing it is the same? I absolutely loved it after watching for the first time. It used to be in my top five, I remember, but that wasmany years ago But the next watching was not so satisfactory, don't know why...The Passenger (1975, Antonioni) -- has some of the most lush colors and amazing and original camera-work ever (no, i'm not just talking about the famous penultimate shot). An existentially profound and profoundly moving film.
On the other hand, this one has always worked for me!Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Resnais)
One of the Lynch-fan favourites, isn't it? I watched it rather late and I liked it, but not as much as I expected. Too much hyped perhaps?Vertigo (1958, Hitchcock)
That one I saw only once and it was around the time I watched Twin Peaks for the first time, too (deeep history!). I liked it a lot but don't remember much.Klute (1971, Pakula) -- needs more appreciation. Gordon Willis does his best work here (which is saying a LOT), as do Sutherland and Fonda. wonderful in every way, the archetypal neo-noir.
Oh yes!!!!!!Bad Lieutenant (1992, Ferrara) -- masterful meditation on redemption
Interesting association. You think so? Anyway, one of my favourite films, no doubt.Blowup (1966, Antonioni) -- where all those "wind blowing through trees" shots in TP come from...
Criticized, really? I think in Poland it was very appreciated. For me far better than Scarface, too.Carlito's Way (1993, De Palma) -- unfairly criticized. De Palma's best, and much better than Scarface.
I like this one , too, very much (as opposed to Blue, which is terribly boring), although I preferred Double Life of Veronique.Three Colors: Red (1994, Kieslowski)
Stunning. Thrilling.Don't Look Now (1973, Roeg)
China girl, are you, Maddy?Maddy wrote:I'm a BIG fan of the following:
House Of Flying Daggers.
Memoirs of A Geisha.
Raise The Red Lantern.
Hero.
Enter The Dragon.
The top of my list would be:
1. Fiddler on the Roof
2. 8 1/2
3. Platoon
Sort of eclectic, innit?
But my experience with lists says that the most representative of one's taste is not the top 10 but the second 10. Because there are usually some very personal aspects of your very favourite things and only those almost-favourites reveal what one really likes.
Bobi 1 Kenobi
B. Beware
O. Of
B. BOB
B. Beware
O. Of
B. BOB
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
wow i like reading lists and there are some fantastic lists to read here!
i like making them too but i'll try to keep it to just 15 or so for now, but it''s really hard to do so.
spider baby 1964. jack hill
matinee 1993 joe dante
repo man. 1984. alex cox
badlands. 1973. terrence malick
sherlock jr. 1924. buster keaton
frankenhooker. 1990 frank henenlotter
curse of the cat people. 1944. robert wise
deadbeat at dawn 1988. jim van bebber
the virgin spring. 1960. ingmar bergman
submit to me. 1986. richard kern
ritual in transfigured time. 1946. maya deren
pippi on the run. 1970. olle hellbom
elephant 2003. gus van sant
tess. 1979. roman polanski
americana. 1981. david carradine
i like making them too but i'll try to keep it to just 15 or so for now, but it''s really hard to do so.
spider baby 1964. jack hill
matinee 1993 joe dante
repo man. 1984. alex cox
badlands. 1973. terrence malick
sherlock jr. 1924. buster keaton
frankenhooker. 1990 frank henenlotter
curse of the cat people. 1944. robert wise
deadbeat at dawn 1988. jim van bebber
the virgin spring. 1960. ingmar bergman
submit to me. 1986. richard kern
ritual in transfigured time. 1946. maya deren
pippi on the run. 1970. olle hellbom
elephant 2003. gus van sant
tess. 1979. roman polanski
americana. 1981. david carradine
next step: rocket science!
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Oldeuboi
Babel
Birdman
Waking Life
Fight Club
Spirited Away
The Shining
LOTR
Intouchables
Incendies
Relatos salvajes
Nymphomaniac
Probably a whole bunch I forgot
Babel
Birdman
Waking Life
Fight Club
Spirited Away
The Shining
LOTR
Intouchables
Incendies
Relatos salvajes
Nymphomaniac
Probably a whole bunch I forgot
Carrie Page: "It's a long way... In those days, I was too young to know any better."
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Chinatown
Barry Lyndon
The Crying Game
No Country For Old Men
Breaking The Waves
The Shining
Gummo
My favorites list seems less interesting when Mulholland Dr and Blue Velvet are missing.
Barry Lyndon
The Crying Game
No Country For Old Men
Breaking The Waves
The Shining
Gummo
My favorites list seems less interesting when Mulholland Dr and Blue Velvet are missing.
- Here Comes That Bob
- RR Diner Member
- Posts: 163
- Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 8:03 am
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
There's probably a bunch of others that I forgot, but here'sa couple of flicks I particularly enjoyed.
Le Samourai
One Flew Over The Cockoo's Nest
8 1/2
Rocco E I Suoi Fratelli
Cat on a hot tin Roof
The Ghost and Mrs Moir
Pit and the Pendulum
House of Usher
Dog Day Afternoon
12 Angry Men
The Discreet Charme of the Bourgeoisie
Simon of the Desert
Repulsion
Out of the Past
Laura
Umberto D.
The Army of Shadows
The Night of the Hunter
The Seventh Seal
Badlands
Fitzcaralldo
Tristana
Roman Holiday
Le Samourai
One Flew Over The Cockoo's Nest
8 1/2
Rocco E I Suoi Fratelli
Cat on a hot tin Roof
The Ghost and Mrs Moir
Pit and the Pendulum
House of Usher
Dog Day Afternoon
12 Angry Men
The Discreet Charme of the Bourgeoisie
Simon of the Desert
Repulsion
Out of the Past
Laura
Umberto D.
The Army of Shadows
The Night of the Hunter
The Seventh Seal
Badlands
Fitzcaralldo
Tristana
Roman Holiday