What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:41 pm
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Kubrick) -- the most haunting film I've ever seen. Also probably the most visually beautiful.
The Passenger (1975, Antonioni) -- has some of the most lush colors and amazing and original camera-work ever (no, i'm not just talking about the famous penultimate shot). An existentially profound and profoundly moving film.
Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Resnais)
Vertigo (1958, Hitchcock)
Barry Lyndon (1975, Kubrick) -- surprisingly emotional
Klute (1971, Pakula) -- needs more appreciation. Gordon Willis does his best work here (which is saying a LOT), as do Sutherland and Fonda. wonderful in every way, the archetypal neo-noir.
Yi Yi (2000, Yang) -- as moving, as frustrating, as beautiful, as sad, as disappointing, as real, as life itself.
Bad Lieutenant (1992, Ferrara) -- masterful meditation on redemption; has much more in common with Bresson than the mindless/sleazy exploitation flicks it's usually thought of as akin to
Chinatown (1974, Polanski)
Badlands (1973, Malick)
Miami Vice (2006, Mann) -- underrated, minimalist filmmaking at its best. More avant-garde than Hollywood, really.
Blowup (1966, Antonioni) -- where all those "wind blowing through trees" shots in TP come from...
The Third Man (1949, Reed)
Cutter's Way (1981, Passer) -- very underrated/overlooked! see it if you like neo-noir and dark character studies
The Story of Marie and Julien (2003, Rivette) -- underrated, quite Lynchian, very dreamlike
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Kubrick)
Heat (1995, Mann)
Carlito's Way (1993, De Palma) -- unfairly criticized. De Palma's best, and much better than Scarface.
Solaris (1972, Tarkovsky)
Prince of the City (1981, Lumet) -- very underrated! Lumet and gritty NYC filmmaking at its best. thematic precursor to The Wire.
Three Colors: Red (1994, Kieslowski)
New Rose Hotel (1998, Ferrara) -- underrated, though I get why
Don't Look Now (1973, Roeg) -- beautifully edited. I bet Lynch has seen this several times
After Hours (1985, Scorsese) -- my favorite Scorsese. like a bizarro-world version of Eyes Wide Shut, so of course I love it
Days of Heaven (1978, Malick)
.... and on and on...
The Passenger (1975, Antonioni) -- has some of the most lush colors and amazing and original camera-work ever (no, i'm not just talking about the famous penultimate shot). An existentially profound and profoundly moving film.
Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Resnais)
Vertigo (1958, Hitchcock)
Barry Lyndon (1975, Kubrick) -- surprisingly emotional
Klute (1971, Pakula) -- needs more appreciation. Gordon Willis does his best work here (which is saying a LOT), as do Sutherland and Fonda. wonderful in every way, the archetypal neo-noir.
Yi Yi (2000, Yang) -- as moving, as frustrating, as beautiful, as sad, as disappointing, as real, as life itself.
Bad Lieutenant (1992, Ferrara) -- masterful meditation on redemption; has much more in common with Bresson than the mindless/sleazy exploitation flicks it's usually thought of as akin to
Chinatown (1974, Polanski)
Badlands (1973, Malick)
Miami Vice (2006, Mann) -- underrated, minimalist filmmaking at its best. More avant-garde than Hollywood, really.
Blowup (1966, Antonioni) -- where all those "wind blowing through trees" shots in TP come from...
The Third Man (1949, Reed)
Cutter's Way (1981, Passer) -- very underrated/overlooked! see it if you like neo-noir and dark character studies
The Story of Marie and Julien (2003, Rivette) -- underrated, quite Lynchian, very dreamlike
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Kubrick)
Heat (1995, Mann)
Carlito's Way (1993, De Palma) -- unfairly criticized. De Palma's best, and much better than Scarface.
Solaris (1972, Tarkovsky)
Prince of the City (1981, Lumet) -- very underrated! Lumet and gritty NYC filmmaking at its best. thematic precursor to The Wire.
Three Colors: Red (1994, Kieslowski)
New Rose Hotel (1998, Ferrara) -- underrated, though I get why
Don't Look Now (1973, Roeg) -- beautifully edited. I bet Lynch has seen this several times
After Hours (1985, Scorsese) -- my favorite Scorsese. like a bizarro-world version of Eyes Wide Shut, so of course I love it
Days of Heaven (1978, Malick)
.... and on and on...