My list - somewhat updated:
1. Twin Peaks (easily has the top place, primarily the original series, I'm 50/50 on The Return but I still do like parts of it despite my criticisms of it)
2. Lost (not so much the last season or some of its frustrating loose ends but still think it was great)
^ Top two. The ones I think about the most.
3. Frasier (top sitcom, very intelligently written especially by sitcom standards, performed beautifully)
4. Dexter (including revival and in particular Seasons 1, 2, 4, and 7)
5. Northern Exposure (currently rewatching, a lighter Twin Peaks but very much in the same world imo - have previously seen all of it)
6. Wings (never as big a hit as its counterparts, but great little underrated show from makers of Frasier and Cheers)
7. China Beach (currently watching - only saw bits and pieces as a kid, love it but can get depressing)
8. Monk (primarily for Tony Shaloub's performance and character even if the storylines themselves are hit and miss, sometimes ingenious, sometimes very TV)
9. Carnivale (only 2 seasons, cancelled - can see most TP fans liking it)
10. There's a handful of 80's/90's sitcoms I like in addition to Frasier and Wings so any of these could fill this slot - Seinfeld or 3rd Rock from the Sun or Friends or Cheers or The Golden Girls, maybe even Ellen (the original 90's sitcom, not the talkshow). I also like Curb Your Enthusiasm (not a sitcom really though can be sitcom-like) very much. I think Seinfeld and it are probably better written than the others, but I enjoy them all. I never think of myself as a sitcom person and certainly don't like modern ones but I do like these ones from that period so there you go.
-----
Shows I want to get back to: Due South / Fringe / Person of Interest
Shows I want to watch but haven't got around to: The Leftovers + many more
Shows I gave up on but liked at the beginning or some seasons: American Horror Story (very hit and miss), Weeds, Homeland (I hear Seasons 4 onwards are good but I only ever watched up to 3 and my To Watch list is too long to think I'll get back to it anytime soon), The Americans (love both actors but for some reason never made it past Episode 2, though I'm sure I'll like it)
There's a lot of high-calibre critically-lauded shows I've never seen but that I'm sure are good - Succession, The Wire, Breaking Bad, Mad Men, The Sopranos, Game of Thrones. For some reason many of these slipped me by or didn't appeal to me for one reason or another but I don't doubt they're probably stellar. I think I was often just too focused on rewatching the above older shows to get into them. (I rewatch a lot.)
-----
DougieJones wrote: ↑Sun Jul 25, 2021 12:10 pm
Histeria wrote: ↑Sun Jul 25, 2021 2:48 am
Bron/Broen
Dekalog
Ethos
Fleabag
Succession
Sharp Objects
The Fall
The Night Of
True Detective S3
WandaVision
The Night Of is a fantastic choice. I wish we could’ve seen James Gandolfini in John Turturro’s role though he would’ve been fantastic IMO but he sadly passed away after they filmed the pilot.
Never heard of The Night Of but it sounds really great. Sigh. Guess that's another one on the list. And Sharp Objects has been on it for awhile. I never saw Season 3 of The Fall. I felt done after Season 2 and haven't had a desire to go back for some reason. I only ever saw S1 of True Detective.