What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Moderators: Annie, Jonah, BookhouseBoyBob, Jerry Horne
Forum rules
Friendly off-topic discussions are welcome.
Friendly off-topic discussions are welcome.
- David Locke
- RR Diner Member
- Posts: 306
- Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 4:24 pm
What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Kubrick) -- the most haunting film I've ever seen. Also probably the most visually beautiful.
The Passenger (1975, Antonioni) -- has some of the most lush colors and amazing and original camera-work ever (no, i'm not just talking about the famous penultimate shot). An existentially profound and profoundly moving film.
Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Resnais)
Vertigo (1958, Hitchcock)
Barry Lyndon (1975, Kubrick) -- surprisingly emotional
Klute (1971, Pakula) -- needs more appreciation. Gordon Willis does his best work here (which is saying a LOT), as do Sutherland and Fonda. wonderful in every way, the archetypal neo-noir.
Yi Yi (2000, Yang) -- as moving, as frustrating, as beautiful, as sad, as disappointing, as real, as life itself.
Bad Lieutenant (1992, Ferrara) -- masterful meditation on redemption; has much more in common with Bresson than the mindless/sleazy exploitation flicks it's usually thought of as akin to
Chinatown (1974, Polanski)
Badlands (1973, Malick)
Miami Vice (2006, Mann) -- underrated, minimalist filmmaking at its best. More avant-garde than Hollywood, really.
Blowup (1966, Antonioni) -- where all those "wind blowing through trees" shots in TP come from...
The Third Man (1949, Reed)
Cutter's Way (1981, Passer) -- very underrated/overlooked! see it if you like neo-noir and dark character studies
The Story of Marie and Julien (2003, Rivette) -- underrated, quite Lynchian, very dreamlike
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Kubrick)
Heat (1995, Mann)
Carlito's Way (1993, De Palma) -- unfairly criticized. De Palma's best, and much better than Scarface.
Solaris (1972, Tarkovsky)
Prince of the City (1981, Lumet) -- very underrated! Lumet and gritty NYC filmmaking at its best. thematic precursor to The Wire.
Three Colors: Red (1994, Kieslowski)
New Rose Hotel (1998, Ferrara) -- underrated, though I get why
Don't Look Now (1973, Roeg) -- beautifully edited. I bet Lynch has seen this several times
After Hours (1985, Scorsese) -- my favorite Scorsese. like a bizarro-world version of Eyes Wide Shut, so of course I love it
Days of Heaven (1978, Malick)
.... and on and on...
The Passenger (1975, Antonioni) -- has some of the most lush colors and amazing and original camera-work ever (no, i'm not just talking about the famous penultimate shot). An existentially profound and profoundly moving film.
Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Resnais)
Vertigo (1958, Hitchcock)
Barry Lyndon (1975, Kubrick) -- surprisingly emotional
Klute (1971, Pakula) -- needs more appreciation. Gordon Willis does his best work here (which is saying a LOT), as do Sutherland and Fonda. wonderful in every way, the archetypal neo-noir.
Yi Yi (2000, Yang) -- as moving, as frustrating, as beautiful, as sad, as disappointing, as real, as life itself.
Bad Lieutenant (1992, Ferrara) -- masterful meditation on redemption; has much more in common with Bresson than the mindless/sleazy exploitation flicks it's usually thought of as akin to
Chinatown (1974, Polanski)
Badlands (1973, Malick)
Miami Vice (2006, Mann) -- underrated, minimalist filmmaking at its best. More avant-garde than Hollywood, really.
Blowup (1966, Antonioni) -- where all those "wind blowing through trees" shots in TP come from...
The Third Man (1949, Reed)
Cutter's Way (1981, Passer) -- very underrated/overlooked! see it if you like neo-noir and dark character studies
The Story of Marie and Julien (2003, Rivette) -- underrated, quite Lynchian, very dreamlike
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Kubrick)
Heat (1995, Mann)
Carlito's Way (1993, De Palma) -- unfairly criticized. De Palma's best, and much better than Scarface.
Solaris (1972, Tarkovsky)
Prince of the City (1981, Lumet) -- very underrated! Lumet and gritty NYC filmmaking at its best. thematic precursor to The Wire.
Three Colors: Red (1994, Kieslowski)
New Rose Hotel (1998, Ferrara) -- underrated, though I get why
Don't Look Now (1973, Roeg) -- beautifully edited. I bet Lynch has seen this several times
After Hours (1985, Scorsese) -- my favorite Scorsese. like a bizarro-world version of Eyes Wide Shut, so of course I love it
Days of Heaven (1978, Malick)
.... and on and on...
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Amadeus
The Wild Bunch
Walkabout
Angel Heart
Under The Volcano/The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Tree Of Life/Days Of Heaven
Melancholia
Sunset Boulevard
The Ten Commandments ('55 or so)
Metropolis/The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
...I forget the other hundred that I like just as well.
The Wild Bunch
Walkabout
Angel Heart
Under The Volcano/The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Tree Of Life/Days Of Heaven
Melancholia
Sunset Boulevard
The Ten Commandments ('55 or so)
Metropolis/The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
...I forget the other hundred that I like just as well.
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
I'm a BIG fan of the following:
Another Earth.
House Of Flying Daggers.
Memoirs of A Geisha.
Raise The Red Lantern.
Hero.
Enter The Dragon.
Superman series. (including Supergirl.)
Another Earth.
House Of Flying Daggers.
Memoirs of A Geisha.
Raise The Red Lantern.
Hero.
Enter The Dragon.
Superman series. (including Supergirl.)
The Angels will return...
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
We really liked Another Earth; her follow-up, The East, was a disappointment.
- LostInTheMovies
- Bookhouse Member
- Posts: 1558
- Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 12:48 pm
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Well, since you asked...
I made a top 100 from 3 years ago so I don't know how I'd rank them today but at the time my top ten was:
1. Masculin Feminin (1966), dir. Jean-Luc Godard
2. Lawrence of Arabia (1962), dir. David Lean
3. Vertigo (1958), dir. Alfred Hitchcock
4. Day of Wrath (1943), dir. Carl Theodor Dreyer
5. The House of Black (1963), dir. Forough Farrokhzad
6. Still Nacht I-IV (1988-1994), dir. Quay Brothers
7. Gimme Shelter (1970), dir. Albert & David Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin
8. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928), dir. Carl Theodor Dreyer
9. The Godfather Part II (1974), dir. Francis Ford Coppola
10. It's a Wonderful Life (1946), dir. Frank Capra
As for the next 90...
http://thedancingimage.blogspot.com/201 ... ovies.html
There are two Lynch films as well, but plenty of other films to fit the topic!
I made a top 100 from 3 years ago so I don't know how I'd rank them today but at the time my top ten was:
1. Masculin Feminin (1966), dir. Jean-Luc Godard
2. Lawrence of Arabia (1962), dir. David Lean
3. Vertigo (1958), dir. Alfred Hitchcock
4. Day of Wrath (1943), dir. Carl Theodor Dreyer
5. The House of Black (1963), dir. Forough Farrokhzad
6. Still Nacht I-IV (1988-1994), dir. Quay Brothers
7. Gimme Shelter (1970), dir. Albert & David Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin
8. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928), dir. Carl Theodor Dreyer
9. The Godfather Part II (1974), dir. Francis Ford Coppola
10. It's a Wonderful Life (1946), dir. Frank Capra
As for the next 90...
http://thedancingimage.blogspot.com/201 ... ovies.html
There are two Lynch films as well, but plenty of other films to fit the topic!
- David Locke
- RR Diner Member
- Posts: 306
- Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 4:24 pm
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Nice lists, guys! LITM, your top 100 has many of my personal favorites as well: Meshes of the Afternoon, Syndromes and a Century, The Big Lebowski, Mean Streets, Goodfellas, Rosemary's Baby, L'Eclisse, Au hasard Balthazar, Late Spring... all masterpieces.
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
great list from you all!
just naming a few here
East Of Eden
Rebel Without A Cause
GIANT
An American Werewolf In London
Frankenstein
The Bride Of Frankenstein
Chaplin,also any old Chaplin films
The Marx Brothers-any films, LOVE THEM! hard to choose
Lenningrad Cowboys Go America
The Shining
Foxes
Rushmore
Oh yes! Amadeus! I see it was mentioned,LOVE that movie!
Rock And Roll Highschool
Halloween
Psycho
The Texas Chainsaw Masacre
just naming a few here
East Of Eden
Rebel Without A Cause
GIANT
An American Werewolf In London
Frankenstein
The Bride Of Frankenstein
Chaplin,also any old Chaplin films
The Marx Brothers-any films, LOVE THEM! hard to choose
Lenningrad Cowboys Go America
The Shining
Foxes
Rushmore
Oh yes! Amadeus! I see it was mentioned,LOVE that movie!
Rock And Roll Highschool
Halloween
Psycho
The Texas Chainsaw Masacre
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
heh! More!
The Godfather
The Birds
Raging Bull
Taxi Driver
The Godfather
The Birds
Raging Bull
Taxi Driver
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Ouch! I forgot The Godfather II ( quite near the top.)
- LostInTheMovies
- Bookhouse Member
- Posts: 1558
- Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 12:48 pm
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Glad to hear it. Meshes always seems to have a link to Mulholland Drive to me but I think Lynch has said he's never seen it, or doesn't remember it at least. Great minds think alike, I suppose...David Locke wrote:Nice lists, guys! LITM, your top 100 has many of my personal favorites as well: Meshes of the Afternoon, Syndromes and a Century, The Big Lebowski, Mean Streets, Goodfellas, Rosemary's Baby, L'Eclisse, Au hasard Balthazar, Late Spring... all masterpieces.
- HoodedMatt
- Roadhouse Member
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 2:28 am
- Location: Finland
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Murnau's Nosferatu is my all time fave. The rest of these represent a sample and not a "top [number]" in any way.
Frankenstein (1931)
To Kill a Mockingbird
Manhunter
Clueless
The Body Snatcher
Scrooge (1951)
Oliver Twist (1948)
Peeping Tom
Dracula Prince of Darkness
The Vampire Lovers
The Omen
Great expectations (1946)
Local Hero
Let the Right One In
The Wicker Man
Frankenstein (1931)
To Kill a Mockingbird
Manhunter
Clueless
The Body Snatcher
Scrooge (1951)
Oliver Twist (1948)
Peeping Tom
Dracula Prince of Darkness
The Vampire Lovers
The Omen
Great expectations (1946)
Local Hero
Let the Right One In
The Wicker Man
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
wow! great lists! I have more as well!
Apocalypse Now
The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane
Sweet Hostage
Bonnie And Clyde
Spendor In The Grass
Ed Wood
Sleepy Hollow
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Benny & Joon
Edward Scissorhands
Dead Man
Cry-Baby
I Walk The Line
Platoon
One Flew Over The Cukoo's Nest
Terms Of Endearment
Goin' South
Tommy
Easy Rider
Five Easy Pieces
Death Becomes Her
Carnival Of Souls
Broken Flowers
Lost In Translation
Duel
Apocalypse Now
The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane
Sweet Hostage
Bonnie And Clyde
Spendor In The Grass
Ed Wood
Sleepy Hollow
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Benny & Joon
Edward Scissorhands
Dead Man
Cry-Baby
I Walk The Line
Platoon
One Flew Over The Cukoo's Nest
Terms Of Endearment
Goin' South
Tommy
Easy Rider
Five Easy Pieces
Death Becomes Her
Carnival Of Souls
Broken Flowers
Lost In Translation
Duel
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
More I forgot:
Magnolia I like all I've seen of PTA, but none approach the quality of this ensemble piece. Pity, in a way, that he's invested so much effort in Inherent Vice, Pynchon's minor noir jape.
The Birds Hitch's one visionary film, imo.
Magnolia I like all I've seen of PTA, but none approach the quality of this ensemble piece. Pity, in a way, that he's invested so much effort in Inherent Vice, Pynchon's minor noir jape.
The Birds Hitch's one visionary film, imo.
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
The Blues Brothers
The Blue Brothers 2000
Neighbors(1981)
Animal House
The Marathon Man
The Graduate
Zorba The Greek
The Song Of Bernadette
Rita
The long,long Trailer
Lilies Of The Field
A Patch Of Blue
The Blue Brothers 2000
Neighbors(1981)
Animal House
The Marathon Man
The Graduate
Zorba The Greek
The Song Of Bernadette
Rita
The long,long Trailer
Lilies Of The Field
A Patch Of Blue
Re: What are your favorite films (not including Lynch)?
Full Metal Jacket
Southern Comfort(1981 Film)
Straight Jacket(Joan Crawford)
What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?(Joan Crawford and Bette Davis)
Hush...,Hush, Sweet Charlotte(Bette Davis)
Trainspotting
Velvet Goldmine
Johnny Suede
Quadrophenia
The Quiet Man
What A Way To Go!
The Night Of The Hunter
Paper Moon
The Bad Seed(1956)
Sisters(1973)
Harold And Maude
Southern Comfort(1981 Film)
Straight Jacket(Joan Crawford)
What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?(Joan Crawford and Bette Davis)
Hush...,Hush, Sweet Charlotte(Bette Davis)
Trainspotting
Velvet Goldmine
Johnny Suede
Quadrophenia
The Quiet Man
What A Way To Go!
The Night Of The Hunter
Paper Moon
The Bad Seed(1956)
Sisters(1973)
Harold And Maude